Up to 50% off | Our Summer Sale is on!
Shop women's | Shop men's

  1. HOME/
  2. CURATED SECOND HAND /
  3. RESALE PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY NOTICE CURATED 2ND HAND

PERSONAL DATA

Protecting personal data and your privacy is of greatest concern for the H&M Group.

The H&M Group consists of company affiliates of H & M Hennes & Mauritz AB and its brands; H&M, COS, Weekday, Monki, H&M HOME, & Other Stories, Arket and Afound.

In this Privacy Notice we want to give a clear, concise, and transparent communication on the collection, use, processing, storing etc. of personal data relating to the Resale service. It is supplementary to the Agreement providing detailed information on the processing of your personal data.

 

H & M Hennes & Mauritz GBC AB
Mäster Samuelsgatan 46, 106 38 Stockholm, Sweden
VAT NO. SE556070171501 is the controller and responsible for processing of personal data and to protect your privacy.

The named controller above is throughout this Privacy Notice individually or collectively referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”.

WHY DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use your personal data provided by you when you entered into the Seller agreement for the Resale service with us. We will use your personal data such as contact details and bank account number in order to execute the sales order initiated by you, and to be able to pay out commission.

Personal data collected for the purpose above may also be used, under certain conditions and limitations, for marketing, business development and analytics purpose and to detect fraud and thefts and to comply with applicable laws.

We may also contact you through email, telephone, social media, or any other means if there is a problem with your sales order or request your participation in a customer survey, which is however voluntary.

WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA?

We may share your personal data within the H&M Group whenever necessary to fulfill the intended processing purpose. Any such recipient is processing personal data on our behalf.

We may from time to time also share personal data with independent third parties, such as electronic communication providers, banks and postal services. Please be aware that many of these recipients have an independent right or obligation to process your personal data in their own rights.

WHAT IS THE LAWFUL BASIS TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will use and process your personal data necessary for concluding the Resale agreement with you and to fulfill any obligations derived from that contract.

The processing of your personal data for the purpose to develop and improve our services and products, is based on our legitimate interest as a business.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We keep and continue to process your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations, at the latest until the Resale agreement is fulfilled. We will only use your bank details until we have secured that you have received your commission, after that the bank data will be deleted immediately.

We will keep your personal data for a longer period of time if there are any legal requirements or if there is an ongoing dispute.

 

WHAT ARE OUR RIGHTS AND HOW DO YOU EXECUTE THEM?

Right to access:
You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold on you at any time.
Please visit “Manage Account” in the “Seller Portal” and request your personal data, we will provide you with your personal data via e-mail.

Right to portability:
Whenever we process your personal data, you have the right to get a copy of your data transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to rectification:
You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if the information is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. You can edit your personal data under your account page.

Right to erasure:

You have the right to erase your personal data processed by us at any time. Your request may be hindered if any of the following situations apply:

*you have an ongoing matter with Customer Service

*you have an open seller order

*you have a balance with us

You can delete your account under “Manage Account” in the “Seller Portal”.

Right to object to processing based on legitimate interest:
You have the right to object to processing of your personal data that is based on our legitimate interest. We will not continue to process the personal data unless we can demonstrate legitimate grounds for the process which overrides your interest and rights or due to legal claims.

Right to restriction:
You have the right to request that we restrict the process of your personal data under the following circumstances:

* if you object to a processing based our legitimate interest, we shall restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the legitimate interest.

* if you have claim that your personal data is incorrect, we must restrict all processing of such data pending the verification of the accuracy of the personal data.

if the processing is unlawful you can oppose the erasure of personal data and instead request the restriction of the use of your personal data instead if we no longer need the personal data but it is required by you to defend legal claims.

How do you exercise your rights?
You can exercise your right to access and rectification under “Manage Account” in the “Seller Portal”, where you also can delete your account.

For other rights, as described above or if you have any questions regarding processing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time at customerservice@weekday.com.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to ensure that we continuously process your personal data in an open, accurate and legal manner. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at customerservice@weekday.com and write DPO as subject matter.

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you have complaints about the way H&M Group processes and protects your personal data and privacy you have the right, at any time, to make a complaint to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten - IMY) or any other competent a supervisory authority in the country of residence.